Press Releases

View All Press Releases

Junior Exhibitors Display Variety in the Junior Sheep Show at the 2012 Pennsylvania Farm Show
1/14/2012

Harrisburg - 4-H and FFA members exhibited more than 100 sheep at the Junior Sheep Show during  the 2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show, Jan. 14, 2011.

Thirteen breeds were exhibited in the contest, showing a great variety in color and size as each class was brought through the ring. 

Youth entrants in the contest were judged on the sheep they exhibited and their showmanship in the ring.  Judge Dorris Powell of Rome, Bradford County judged the sheep in the contest and Judge Matt Trostle of Red Lion, York County judged the showmanship abilities of the youth competitors. 

Out of each class of sheep shown, a Master Exhibitor was chosen from the youth participating in the showmanship portion of the contest to recognize the showmanship abilities of participants.

Results are as follows:

Supreme Champion Ram: WSFS 11042, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Supreme Champion Ewe: MacCauley 2314 Lily, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Champion Southdown Ram: WSFS 11042, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ram: WSRS 0151, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Champion Southdown Ewe: WSFS 0055, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe: WSFS 0113, exhibited by Derek Wilson of Titusville, Crawford Co.

Champion Suffolk Ram: MacCauley 2479, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ram: MacCauley 2377, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Champion Suffolk Ewe: MacCauley 2314 Lily, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: MacCauley 2422, exhibited by Christopher MacCauley of Atglen, Chester Co.

Champion Dorset Ram: P.R.D. 1036 ET Big Boy, exhibited by Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York Co.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ram: P.R.D 1133 Saul, exhibited by Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York Co.

Champion Dorset Ewe: P.R.D. 1165 Sam, exhibited by Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York Co.

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: Haven Point 1022 Lilac, exhibited by Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York Co.

Champion Cheviot Ram: Rising Sun 1-52, exhibited by Shelby Rarick of Fleetwood, Berks Co.

Reserve Champion Cheviot Ram: Moore 863, exhibited by Rebecca Foulke of Elizabethtown, Dauphin Co.

Champion Cheviot Ewe: Rising Sun 0-30, exhibited by Shelby Rarick of Fleetwood, Berks Co.

Reserve Champion Cheviot Ewe: Rising Sun 0-36, exhibited by Shelby Rarick of Fleetwood, Berks Co.

Champion Hampshire Ram: North Star WH 903, exhibited by Emily Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Lytle 342, exhibited by Emily Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Lytle 806, exhibited by Emily Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Champion Shropshire Ewe: 1110 Selena, exhibited by Joe Zimmerman of Reinholds, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Champion Shropshire Ewe: Spayd's 1109 TW, exhibited by Megan Ackley of Lititz, Lancaster Co.

Champion AOB Meat Ram: Misty Lane Farms 1130, exhibited by Mikeal Finklea of West Sunbury, Butler Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Meat Ram: Jakey, exhibited by Josh Epler of Stevens, Lancaster Co.

Champion AOB Meat Ewe: Misty Lane Farms 89, exhibited by Mikeal Finklea of West Sunbury, Butler Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Meat Ewe: Misty Lane Farms 1133, exhibited by Mikeal Finklea of West Sunbury, Butler Co.

Champion Corriedale Ram: BOW 1053, exhibited by Zach Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Champion Corriedale Ewe: Sophia, exhibited by Sarah Vamvakias of Boyertown, Berks Co.

Reserve Champion Corriedale Ewe: Lytle 817, exhibited by Justin Lytle of Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Champion Montadale Ram: Moenter 1142, exhibited by Eli Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Champion Montadale Ewe: Claycomb EC 2-10, exhibited by Eli Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Reserve Champion Montadale Ewe: Claycomb EC 2-11, exhibited by Eli Claycomb of Everett, Bedford Co.

Champion AOB Wool Ram: Mac PA4978 0008, exhibited by Keith Anderson of Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Wool Ram: Mac PA4978 0007, exhibited by Keith Anderson of Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Champion AOB Wool Ewe: Flo, exhibited by Ashley Shaw of Harrisburg, Dauphin Co.

Reserve Champion AOB Wool Ewe: Miriam PA5183 0013, exhibited by Katie Anderson of Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Champion Oxford Ewe: Everett 1032, exhibited by Brittany Truax of Hustontown, Fulton Co.

Reserve Champion Oxford Ewe: Triple T 1112, exhibited by Brittany Truax of Hustontown, Fulton Co.

Champion Natural Colored Ewe: 1106, exhibited by Brooke Reichenbach of Bloomsburg, Columbia Co.

Reserve Champion Natural Colored Ewe: Rosebud, exhibited by Chris Ament of Latrobe, Westmoreland Co.

Champion Merino Ewe: Misty Lane Farms 102, exhibited by Mikeal Finklea of West Sunbury, Butler Co.

Reserve Champion Merino Ewe: Misty Lane Farms 1120, exhibited by Mikeal Finklea of West Sunbury, Butler Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 300 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 7-14 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $10.

###

For photos, click here.