Press Releases

View All Press Releases

‘WISH’ COMES TRUE FOR LANCASTER COUNTIAN DURING DRAFT HORSE SHOW AT 2011 PA FARM SHOW
1/14/2011

Harrisburg - Christmas Wish Farm from Lancaster County took home the blue ribbon in the Ladies Cart Draft Horse class on Thursday, Jan. 13, at the 2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

The Ladies Cart class was the largest of the competition with 13 exhibitors showing. The class has two horses per team that are hitched to a cart driven by an adult female driver.

Christmas Wish Farm also took home first place in the Youth Riding (W/T) class.

The Men's Cart class was won by Benchfield Farms in Newville, Cumberland County, with eight exhibitors showing in the class.

The Junior Youth Cart class for youth ages 8-13 was won by Lindsey Carbaugh of Greencastle, Franklin County.

The Senior Youth Cart class for youth ages 14-18 was won by owners Roy and Rhonda Gould of Everett, Bedford County.

Team Hitch Commercial class was won by Charles Lindsay and Rocky Ridge farm of Greencastle, Franklin County.

The winner of the Team Hitch class was Linda Bunning of Newville, Cumberland County.

Team Obstacle class winner was Danna Howell of SnD Hobby Horse Acres, Newville, Cumberland County.

Results of the Draft Horse Pleasure Show were:
Men's Cart:
1st: Clydes Tiny Valley, Leroy Bunning, Benchfield Farms, Newville, Cumberland Co.
2nd: Benchfields Jake, Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
3rd: Jennifer, Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
4th: Ace, Paul Styer, Greenridge Farm, New Paris, Bedford Co.
5th: Christmas Wish Farm, Drumore, Lancaster Co.
6th: Beth, Charles Lindsay, Rocky Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
7th: Suzi Good, Shawnee Acres, Gratz, Dauphin Co.
8th: Roy & Rhonda Gould, Everett, Bedford Co.

Ladies Cart:
1st: Christmas Wish Farm, Drumore, Lancaster Co.
2nd: Ace, Paul Styer, Greenridge Farm, New Paris, Bedford Co.
3rd: Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
4th: Christmas Wish Farm, Drumore, Lancaster Co.
5th: Beth, Charles Lindsay, Rocky Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
6th: Riverbend Rascal, Leroy Bunning, Benchfield Farms, Newville, Cumberland Co.
7th: Jennifer, Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
8th: Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
9th: Jennifer, Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
10th: N.C. Titus, Carolyn Loucks Miller, Riding High Percherons, Belleville, Mifflin Co.

Junior Youth Cart (8-13):
1st: Lindsey Carbaugh, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
2nd: Troy, Suzi Good, Shawnee Acres, Gratz, Dauphin Co.

Senior Youth Cart (Ages 14-19):
1st: Rosehill Mamma, Roy & Rhonda Gould, Everett, Bedford Co.
2nd: Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
3rd: Paul Styer, Greenridge Farm, New Paris, Bedford Co.
4th: Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
5th: Christmas Wish Farm, Drumore, Lancaster Co.
6th: Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
7th: Leroy Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
8th: Jacob Carbaugh, Rocky Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.

Team Hitch Commercial:
1st: Beth, Charles Lindsay, Rocky Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
2nd: Cupid & Jennifer, Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
3rd: Don Kuhns/Bill Kuhns, Bee Tree Trail of Williamsport, Montoursville, Lycoming Co.
4th: Leroy Bunning, Benchfield Farms, Newville, Cumberland Co.
5th: Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.

Team Hitch:
1st: Linda Bunning, Newville, Cumberland Co.
2nd: K & K Tresa & Winding Rivers Molisa, Danna Howell, SnD Hobby Acres, Newville, Cumberland Co.
3rd: Leroy Bunning, Benchfield Farms, Newville, Cumberland Co.
4th: Beth, Charles Lindsay, Rock Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
5th: Duke, Charles Lindsay, Rock Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.

Team Obstacle:
1st: K & K Tresa & Winding Rivers Molisa, Danna Howell, SnD Hobby Horse Acres, Newville, Cumberland Co.
2nd: Beth, Charles Lindsay, Rock Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
3rd: Duke, Charles Lindsay, Rock Ridge Farm, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
4th: Cupid, Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
5th: Leroy Bunning, Benchfield Farms, Newville, Cumberland Co.

Youth Riding (W/T):
1st: Christmas Wish Farm, Drumore, Lancaster Co.
2nd: Lindsey Carbaugh, Greencastle, Franklin Co.
3rd: Christmas Wish Farm, Drumore, Lancaster Co.
4th: Alan Cromer, Cromer's Carriage, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co.
5th: Rosehill Mamma, Roy & Rhonda Gould, Everett, Bedford Co.
6th: Troy, Suzi Good, Shawnee Acres, Gratz, Dauphin Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 290 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 8-15 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $10.

For more information, visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us.

Editor's Note: To receive news releases, media advisories and story ideas, subscribe to the Farm Show Media Service at www.farmshow.state.pa.us (click on Media).

###