Press Releases

View All Press Releases

Centre County’s Windermere Wins Best of Breed at the 2011 PA Farm Show
1/7/2011

Harrisburg – Windermere Farms of Spring Mills, Centre County, took home Best of Breed Honors with Majestic Dreams Gem in the Clydesdale/Shire division of the Draft Horse Show on Friday, Jan. 7, at the 2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

Gem was first named the Clydesdale/Shire Grand Champion Mare.

The Clydesdale/Shire Grand Champion Stallion honors went to 2S Omega’s Mister Edison owned by Golden Run Clydesdales of Hermitage, Mercer County.

Orchard View’s Gotta Chance, owned by Royal View Farm of Clarks Summit, Lackawanna County, won the Clydesdale/ Shire Gelding Mated Team halter class.

Winner of the Clydesdale/ Shire Gelding class went to Orchard View’s Fairningtons Finale, also of Royal View Farm.

Results for the Clydesdale/Shire Show were:

Clydesdale/Shire Gelding:
1st: Orchard View’s Fairningtons Finale, Joe Sibio, Royal View Farm, Clarks Summit, Lackawanna County
2nd: Scotty, Jason Thoms, Ro-Lin On Clydes, Aaronsburg, Centre County
3rd: Valley of the Kings King Tut, Jennifer Batchelder, Hillside Farm, Glen Mills, Delaware County
4th: Orchard View’s Gotta Chance, Joe Sibio, Royal View Farm, Clarks Summit, Lackawanna County
5th: Hank, Jason Thoms, Ro-Lin On Clydes, Aaronsburg, Centre County
6th: Cedarlane Oscar, Jennifer Batchelder, Hillside Farm, Glen Mills, Delaware County

Clydesdale/ Shire Gelding Mated Team (halter):
1st: Orchard View’s Gotta Chance, Joe Sibio, Royal View Farm, Clarks Summit, Lackawanna County
2nd: Scotty, Jason Thoms, Ro-Lin On Clydes, Aaronsburg, Centre County
3rd: Jennifer Batchelder, Hillside Farm, Glen Mills, Delaware County

Clydesdale/Shire Stallion, 5+ years:
1st: 2S Omega’s Mister Edison, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Senior Champion Stallion:
1st: 2S Omega’s Mister Edison, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Stallion, 2 years and under 3:
1st: Valley of the King’s Imhotep, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
2nd: Young’s Real HP Andre, Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County

Clydesdale/Shire Stallion, 1 year and under 2:
1st: Valley of the King’s Anubis, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Junior Champion Stallion:
Valley of the King’s Anubis, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Reserve Junior Champion Stallion:
Young’s Real HP Andre, Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County

Clydesdale/Shire Grand Champion Stallion:
2S Omega’s Mister Edison, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Reserve Grand Champion Stallion:
Valley of the King’s Anubis, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Stallion, Any Age, bred by exhibitor:
1st: Valley of the King’s Anubis, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
2nd: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County
3rd: Valley of the King’s Imhotep, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare, 5 years and over:
1st: Steege’s Zena, Olivia Hunter, Chestnut Oak Farm, Beaver Springs, Snyder County
2nd: Hilltop Chelsea’s Princess, Blake Peese, Hilltop Farm, Aaronsburg, Centre County
3rd: Cederview Abigail, Shannon Manning, Gateway Clydesdales, Fairfield, Adams County
4th: Valentine’s Candy, Suzi Good, Shawnee Acres, Gratz, Dauphin County
5th: Triple U No Way To Lose Lulu, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
6th: Young’s Real HP Abigail, Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare, 4 years and under 5:
1st: Boulder Bluff Lesley, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare, 3 years and under 4:
1st: Boulder Bluff Aggie, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
2nd: Young’s Real HP Donita, Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County
3rd: Valley of the King’s Queen Nefertiti, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
Clydesdale/Shire Senior Champion Mare:
1st: Boulder Bluff Aggie, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Reserve Senior Champion Mare:
1st: Boulder Bluff Lesley, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare, 1 year and under 2:
1st: Majestic Dreams Gem, Windermere Farm, Spring Mills, Centre County
2nd: Golden Run M.E.S. Maddie, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
3rd: Valley of the King’s Kiva, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare foal:
1st: Golden Run Bacardi Razz, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
2nd: Boulder Bluff Kally Kate, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
3rd: Boulder Bluff Polly’s Princess, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
4th: Boulder Bluff Mailey, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Junior Champion Mare:
1st: Majestic Dreams Gem, Windermere Farm, Spring Mills, Centre County

Clydesdale/Shire Reserve Junior Champion Mare:
1st: Golden Run Bacardi Razz, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Grand Champion Mare:
1st: Majestic Dreams Gem, Windermere Farm, Spring Mills, Pa.

Clydesdale/Shire Reserve Grand Champion Mare:
1st: Boulder Bluff Aggie, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare, any age bred by exhibitor:
1st: Valley of the King’s Queen Nefertiti, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
2nd: Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
3rd: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County
4th: Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
5th: Valley of the King’s Kiva, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Junior Get-of-Sire (under 2 years):
1st: Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
2nd: Valley of the King’s Anubis, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
3rd: Boulder Bluff Kally Kate, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

Clydesdale/Shire Open Get-of-Sire:
1st: Valley of the King’s Queen Nefertiti, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
2nd: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County
3rd: Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire Produce of Mare:
1st: Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
2nd: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real Horse Power, Troy, Bradford County

Clydesdale/Shire stallion & Two Mares (any age)
1st: Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
2nd: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real HP, Troy, Bradford County
3rd: Valley of the King’s Queen Nefertiti, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
4th: Valley of the King’s Anubis, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Clydesdale/Shire 2 Mares belonging to one exhibitor:
1st: Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County
2nd: Valley of the King’s Queen Nefertiti, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
3rd: Valley of the King’s Kiva, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
4th: Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
5th: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real HP, Troy, Bradford County

Clydesdale/Shire Mare Mated Team (Halter):
1st: Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
2nd: Tom and Shirley Young, Young’s Real HP, Troy, Bradford County
3rd: Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County
4th: Battle River Gina, Raymond Fetrow, Valley of the King’s Clydesdales, Newville, Cumberland County

Best of Breed - Clydesdale/Shire:
1st: Majestic Dreams Gem, Windermere Farm, Spring Mills, Centre County
2nd: 2S Omega’s Mister Edison, Donald and Stacey Cannon, Golden Run Clydesdales, Hermitage, Mercer County

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 290 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 8-15 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $10.
For more information, visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us.

Editor’s Note: To receive news releases, media advisories and story ideas, subscribe to the Farm Show Media Service at www.farmshow.state.pa.us (click on Media).

###