Press Releases

View All Press Releases

Chester, York County 4-Her’s Win Supreme Sheep Honors at the 2010 PA Farm Show
1/16/2010

Harrisburg – The two-day open sheep show at the 2010 PA Farm Show ended on Saturday, Jan. 16, with the selection of the Open Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe.

The Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe, exhibited by Chris MacCauley of Atglen, Chester County, caught the judge’s eye and beat out 14 other champions to win the Supreme Champion title.

Olivia Waggoner of East Berlin, York County, was the owner of the Grand Champion Dorset Ram that received the purple Supreme Champion Ram banner.

Wool breed judge David Smith from Earl Park, Ind., and meat breeds judge Jim Hefner of Lima, Ohio, sorted through the entries of 14 breeds before selecting the top ram and ewe of the show.

The breeds included: Cheviot, Corriedale, Dorset, Hampshire, Merino, Montadale, Natural Colored, Oxford, Rambouillet, Shropshire, Southdown, Suffolk, All Other Breeds Wool and All Other Breeds Meat.

The Results of the Open Show were:

Cheviot Champion Ram: Betty Jane Koehler, Schnecksville, Lehigh Co.
Cheviot Champion Ewe: Shelby Rarick, Fleetwood, Berks Co.

Corriedale Champion Ram: Ruth Hartman, Limekiln, Berks Co.
Corriedale Champion Ewe: Andrew Keiss, Lindin, Lycoming Co.
 
Dorset Champion Ram:  Olivia Waggoner, East Berlin, York Co.
Dorset Champion Ewe: Olivia Waggoner, East Berlin, York Co.

Hampshire Champion Ram: Pete Heth, Columbia, Lancaster Co.
Hampshire Champion Ewe: Alyssa Lytle, Lincoln University, Chester Co.

Merino Champion Ram: Mindy Stoops-Irvine, West Sunbury, Butler Co.
Merino Champion Ewe: Bob Calvert, Mercer, Mercer Co.

Montadale Champion Ram: Tony Haugh, Felton, York Co.
Montadale Champion Ewe: Troy Longenecker, Annville, Lebanon Co.

Oxford Champion Ram: Karen Fleishell, Carlisle, Cumberland Co.
Oxford Champion Ewe: Brittany Truax, Hustontown, Fulton Co.

Shropshire Champion Ram: Denise Hardisky, Nicholson, Wyoming Co.
Shropshire Champion Ewe: Denise Hardisky, Nicholson, Wyoming Co.

Southdown Champion Ram: Olivia Waggoner, East Berlin, York Co.
Southdown Champion Ewe: Amanda Miller, Bernville, Berks Co.

Suffolk Champion Ram: Chris MacCauley, Atglen, Chester Co.
Suffolk Champion Ewe: Chris MacCauley, Atglen, Chester Co.

All Other Breeds Meat Champion Ram: Mindy Stoops, West Sunbury, Butler Co.
All Other Breed Meat Champion Ewe: Mindy Stoops, West Sunbury, Butler Co.

All Other Breeds Wool Champion Ram: Ramona Butt, New Park, York Co.
All Other Breeds Wool Champion Ewe: Ramona Butt, Park, York Co.

Natural Colored Champion Ram: Andrew Kiess, Linden, Lycoming Co.
Natural Colored Champion Ewe: Andrew Kiess, Linden, Lycoming Co.

Rambouillet Champion Ram: Richard K Powell, Rome, Bradford Co.
Rambouillet Champion Ewe: Richard K Powell, Rome, Bradford Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 285 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 9-16 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex & Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $10. Visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us for details.

###
 
EDITOR’S NOTE:  To receive news releases, media advisories and story ideas, subscribe to the Farm Show Media Service at
www.farmshow.state.pa.us (click on Media).

For photos, click here.