Press Releases

View All Press Releases

Mid-State Teams ‘Pen’ Winnings at the 2010 Pennsylvania Farm Show
1/14/2010

Harrisburg – A team of novice competitors rounded up cattle to take home the MidPenn Team Penning Association title on Thursday, Jan. 14, at the 2010 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

The team of Bob Johnson and Bud Shenk, both of Lititz, Lancaster County; and Sherry Moore, of Selinsgrove, Snyder County, bested 38 other teams to earn the novice title. 

“This was our first time at the Farm Show and our first time being all together on a team,” the team said.

Taking home open division honors after topping 25 teams were Greg Byers, Winfield, Union County; Alyse Kuprionas, Dallas, Luzerne County; and Marlin Warner, Berrysburg, Dauphin County.

Riders in team penning work with their horses’ talent and teammates’ assistance.  In each round, three randomly chosen riders must work together to pick out three designated calves out of a larger herd and pen them. The team with the fastest time wins the event.

The teams were required to have four qualifying rides at different events to be eligible to compete in the Farm Show event team penning event.

First place winners were awarded chairs, belt buckles and cash prizes. Barry Smith Arena and Circle B Arena sanctioned this year’s show.

For more information about the MidPenn Team Penning Association, please visit http://midpennteampenningassociation.org.

Results for the Team Penning Competition were as follows:
Open Division
1st – Greg Byers of Winfield, Union Co.; Alyse Kuprionas of Dallas, Luzerne Co.; Martin Warner of Berrysburg, Dauphin Co.

2nd – Dinah Kintner of Mehoopany, Wyoming Co.; Greg Byers of Winfield, Union Co.; Kevin Franko of Beaver Falls, Beaver Co.

3rd – Bob Kintner of Mehoopany, Wyoming Co.; Vicki West of Leck Kill, Northumberland Co.; Alyse Kuprionas of Dallas, Luzerne Co.

4th – Kevin Franko of Beaver Falls, Beaver Co.; Alyse Kuprionas of Dallas, Luzerne Co.; Brad Weist of Leck Kill, Northumberland Co.

5th – Mike Robinson of Tyrone, Blair Co.; Dana Swanson of Richfield, Juniata Co.; Emily Matthews of McClure, Snyder Co.

Novice Division
1st – Bob Johnson Lititz, Lancaster Co.; Bud Shenk Lititz, Lancaster Co.;
Sherry Moore Selinsgrove, Snyder Co.

2nd – Shane Renninger McClure, Snyder Co..; Aden Peachey Belleville, Allegheny Co.;  Sue Jacobs Johnstown, Cambria Co.

3rd – Dana Poust of Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co.; Greg Maust of Winfield, Union Co.; Hank Weilhel of Beaver Springs, Snyder Co.

4th – Dana L. Poust of Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co.; Paul Ashford of Wapwallopen, Luzerne Co.; Scherri Moore of Selinsgrove, Snyder Co.

5th – Scott Strong of Millerstown, Perry Co.; Caitlyn Shoop of McClure, Snyder Co.; Joyce Adamczyk of Lewistown, Mifflin Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 285 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 9-16 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex & Expo Center in Harrisburg.  Admission is free and parking is $10. Visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us for details.

###

EDITOR’S NOTE:  To receive news releases, media advisories and story ideas, subscribe to the Farm Show Media Service at www.farmshow.state.pa.us (click on Media).

For photos, click here.