Press Releases

View All Press Releases

Junior Beef Breeders Bring Their Best to the 2010 PA Farm Show
1/10/2010

Harrisburg – Junior beef exhibitors paraded 192 heifers in eight breeds at the 2010 Pennsylvania Farm Show on Sunday, Jan. 10. 

Judge Dr. Thomas Turner, a 31-year veteran coach at Ohio State University, judged Angus, Shorthorn, Limousin and Red Angus totaling 106 head.  This is his third consecutive year judging at the show.

While the fundamentals of judging cattle are straightforward, Turner explained that judges differ in where they place emphasis of traits such as structure, muscling and femininity.

“We are looking for more moderate framed, easier fleshing cattle that require less feed,” he explained, adding that this is what commercial producers need. 

Judge Dan Eversole traveled from Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, Va., to judge 86 head from the Herefords, Simmental, Maine-Anjou and MaineTainers.  He has previously judged at the show and always looks forward to excellent cattle exhibited by excellent folks. 

“I have also judged steers before and it is always interesting to see what exhibitors have to offer here in Pennsylvania,” he said.

Jr. Angus Grand Champion Female
BCA Scaara Net Worth 810 – Hannah Grim, New Berlin, York Co.
Jr. Angus Reserve Grand Champion Female
Triple N Dakota – Ryan Nolt, New Holland, Lancaster Co.

Jr. Shorthorn Grand Champion Female
MH Sweet Vintage 9092 D ET – Emily Benner, Mifflintown, Juniata Co.
Jr. Shorthorn Reserve Grand Champion Female
LMC Jakes Lilac 902 – Lindsey Curtis, Landisburg, Perry Co.

Jr. Limousin Grand Champion Female
NICO Polled Ecstacy – Jocelyn Kelly, Wampum, Lawrence Co.
Jr. Limousin Reserve Grand Champion Female
CLLL Sydney – Chelsey Kelly, Wampum, Lawrence Co.

Jr. Red Angus Grand Champion Female
Hain MS Honey – Sam Bowman, New Freedom, York Co.
Jr. Red Angus Reserve Grand Champion Female
MSD Cheyenne – Mason Brehm, Jonestown, Lebanon Co.

Jr. Hereford Grand Champion Female
MH 29R Miss Rock 8181 – Walker L. Dunn, Cochranton, Crawford Co.
Jr. Hereford Reserve Grand Champion Female
C Beyond Platinum – Kelsey Diehl, Fairfield, Adams Co. 

Jr. Simmental Grand Champion Female
MF Miss Madonna U17 – Caitlin M. Wolfgang, Middletown, Dauphin Co.
Jr. Simmental Reserve Grand Champion Female
MF Miss Trademark W645 – Caitlin M. Wolfgang, Middletown, Dauphin Co.

Jr. Maine-Anjou Grand Champion Female
WWF Smokin Girl 251W – Terrill Treaster, Spring Mills, Centre Co.
Jr. Maine-Anjou Reserve Grand Champion Female
DGCC Patty – Dylan Giebner, Seagertown, Crawford Co.

Jr. MaineTainer Grand Champion Female
 SMSC, Kurt Fleener – Robesonia, Lebanon Co.
Jr. MaineTainer Reserve Grand Champion Female
BRU Sweet Dreams – Jessi Bruss, Centre Hall, Centre Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 285 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 9-16 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex & Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $10. Visit www.farmshow.state.pa.us for details.

###
 
EDITOR’S NOTE: To receive news releases, media advisories and story ideas, subscribe to the Farm Show Media Service at
www.farmshow.state.pa.us (click on Media).

For photos, click here.