Press Releases

View All Press Releases

SEASONED 4-H’ER WINS FOURTH FARM SHOW CHAMPION LAMB BANNER
Sixteen-Year-Old Bedford County Girl Exhibits Champion Lamb, Topples 227 Entries
1/11/2009
HARRISBURG – Deputy Agriculture Secretary Russell Redding presented Samantha Adams of Bedford, Pa., the Grand Champion title in the Junior Market Lamb Show on Sunday, Jan. 11, at the 2009 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.
 
Adams, with her 126-pound crossbred market lamb, outperformed 227 entries for her fourth Grand Champion win at the Farm Show.  A member of the Farming Around 4-H Club, this energetic 16-year-old has received the honors of Grand Champion Junior Market Goat, Reserve Grand Champion Junior Market Lamb, and Grand Champion Junior Market Lamb in 2007, 2006, and 2005, respectively.  She has exhibited at the Farm Show for eight years.
 
Judge Brad Smith from Petersburg, Va., commented that “the true reason of shows like this is to teach youth about sheep and showmanship.”  He went on to say, “Really, it is more so about teaching them about leadership, personal growth, and development.  Everyone is a champion with blue ribbon animals and blue ribbon kids.”
 
Abbey Benninghoff of Bessemer, Lawrence County, exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion, which was also the Hampshire Champion.  Benninghoff has been exhibiting at the Farm Show for 10 years and is a member of the Mohawk FFA Chapter.
 
The Junior Market Lamb Show winners were:
 
Dorset
Champion: Aubrey Moon, Somerset, Somerset Co.
Reserve: Haley Plotts, Salona, Clinton Co.
 
Hampshire   
Champion: Abbey Benninghoff, Bessemer, Lawrence Co.
Reserve: Chandler Carey, Montoursville, Lycoming Co.
 
Southdown   
Champion: Brock Plotts, Salona, Clinton Co.
Reserve: Abby Finkenbinder, Newville, Cumberland Co.
 
Suffolk
Champion: Lexie Matthews, Scenery Hill, Washington Co.
Reserve: Sebastion Debnar, New Florence, Indiana Co.
 
Other Meat Purebred
Champion: Emily Walbridge, Mill Hall, Clinton Co.
Reserve: Jeffrey Norris, Hopewell, Bedford Co.
 
Lightweight Crossbred
Champion: Bianca Fesenbeckh, McVeytown, Huntingdon Co.
Reserve: Brianna Isenberg, Indiana, Indiana Co.
 
Middleweight Crossbred
Champion: Samantha Adams, Bedford, Bedford Co.
Reserve: Zachary Cox, Bedford, Bedford Co.
 
Light Heavyweight Crossbred
Champion: Jake Dzurino, Washington, Washington Co.
Reserve: Ethan Virgili, Carmichaels, Greene Co.
 
Heavyweight Crossbred
Champion: Garett Keith, Clymer, Indiana Co.
Reserve: Lindsey Bosanac, Monongahela, Washington Co.
 
Champion Crossbred
Champion: Samantha Adams, Bedford, Bedford Co.
Reserve: Jake Dzurino, Washington, Washington Co.
 
For a complete list of show results visit the Farm Show Web site at www.farmshow.state.pa.us and click on ‘Show Results’
 
The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the largest indoor agricultural event in the nation, featuring nearly 6,000 animals, 10,000 competitive exhibits and 270 commercial exhibitors. The show runs Jan. 10-17 at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex & Expo Center in Harrisburg. Admission is free and parking is $8. 
 
###
 
EDITOR’S NOTE:  To receive news releases, media advisories and story ideas, subscribe to the Farm Show Media Service at www.farmshow.state.pa.us (click on Media).